|
|||||||||||
On this website critics examine a number of popular health and beauty products available on the market today. The information presented on the site about each of the products assessed has been obtained from publicly available sources. Those critics and this web site are sponsored by Rauscher | Bekke, manufacturers of Dermapril-SP. The information on this website is intended to inform and educate consumers. OverviewEmu Oil comes from the fat stores of the Australian Emu which is a large Ostritch-like bird native to Australia. Emu oil has been used by the Aborigines for thousands of years for the treatment of burns and wounds. The Aborigines collected the oil by either hanging the Emu Skin from a tree and collecting it, or by wrapping the skin around the effected area and allowing the heat of the sun to liquefy the Emu fat, thus allowing it to be absorbed by the skin. Emu Oil as a stand-alone product and also as a major ingredient in face creams is becoming an increasingly popular ingredient in anti-aging skin products. Emu Oil is high in Oleic acid as well as Linoleic acid which are, of course, wonderful nutrients for the skin. Emu Oil is said to offer a whole host of benefits, including healing qualities, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities. Product DetailsEmu Oil can be purchased as stand alone oil or as an anti aging cream. There are a number of on line health stores that sell skin products with Emu oil as one of the main ingredients. Emu Oil is now also being used by a growing number of dermatologists to sooth and repair skin after plastic surgery, and to help burns as well as repair damage from chemical peels that have gone wrong. As this product is native to Australia a great majority of those selling products which contain Emu Oil are based in Australia. The Good
The Bad
The Bottom LineMore and more, with regards to skin care and anti aging products, we are returning to ancient and traditional methods of healing. Certainly Emu Oil, which was used abundantly by Australia’s Aborigine societies, fits this category. Emu Oil is beginning to be used more and more in anti-aging creams. The problem, though, is that there is a definite lack of clinical trials and scientific data regarding the anti aging properties of Emu Oil. We do know that it contains an important number of essential fatty acids. Essential fatty acids are important for the skin. There is no concrete clinical evidence available at the moment, however, to show Emu Oil as an ingredient is superior to other anti-aging ingredients on the market. Additionally, many vegetarians may be uncomfortable with using Emu Oil as a topical skin cream.
|
|||||||||||